Legal Statements

Please contact us at enquiries@sugarbuttonscreative.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy. 

We are: Imogen Davison trading as Sugar Buttons Cakes
of 108 Constitution Hill, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 4BB. 
(Baker)

You are: The person (or persons) who have received the proposal (where there is more than one person, they shall be jointly and severally liable).(Client)

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

PRICE & PAYMENT

Verbal or email instructions by the Client to proceed will constitute an acceptance in full of these Terms including the Price. Any invoices rendered from time to time are payable within 7 days and payment is not deemed to have been made unless it has been made in full 

The Price includes the design and creation, baking and decorating to complete the Assignment. There is no VAT

The Price also includes any expenses that will be incurred by the Baker, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties

A non-refundable Deposit of 50% of the Price shall be paid upon entering this agreement and the Baker’s invoice for the Deposit will follow

The Price and the Deposit (and any expenses) shall be the Fees of the Baker. The Baker shall invoice the Client for the Price less the Deposit 35 days before the Event and all Fees shall be paid in advance (and at the latest 30 days before the Event) in full

If payment is not made in accordance with the above clauses, the Baker reserves the right to charge an administration fee of £50 to late payments together with interest at the rate prescribed by the Late Payment of Commercial Debt (Interest) Act 1998 from the date payment was due until the date payment is made

CANCELLATION OF AGREEMENT

Once the Deposit has been paid, the Assignment can be cancelled by either party in writing or by email subject to the matters set out in this clause

If the Baker cancels the Assignment, the Fees paid at the time of cancellation will be repaid to the Client within 14 days of cancellation and no further sum or compensation will be payable to the Client by the Baker arising from such cancellation

If the Client cancels the Assignment within 14 days of entering into the contract, then the Deposit shall be repaid to the Client in full. This right to cancel shall not be available to the Client if the Assignment is to create bespoke Goods, when the Deposit shall be non-refundable in its entirety

If the Client cancels the Assignment more than 14 days after entering into this contract, and at least 30 days before the Event, then the Deposit is forfeited and will not be repayable to the Client in any circumstances

Additionally, if the Client cancels this Assignment within 30 days or less of the Event, then the Fees in full (less any monies paid) shall be due to the Baker

DESIGN, CHANGES & ALTERATIONS 
TO THE ASSIGNMENT

The Client acknowledges that the Baker owns all right, title and interest in and to the design created in the Assignment and that the Client has no right to use it outside the express terms of this agreement. The Baker grants a right to the Client to use the design, limited to all reasonable non-commercial uses for the purposes of the Assignment

So far as any goodwill is generated by the Client’s use of the design, it shall accrue to the benefit of the Baker

The Baker reserves the right to use images of the Baker’s design and Goods created during the Assignment for marketing, promotional, competition and editorial purposes

Slight design changes are at the Baker’s discretion and are not grounds for a refund. All cake designs are subject to artistic licence and the Client acknowledges this in placing their order

If, for any reason, the design has to be changed more than marginally, then the Baker will agree this in advance with the Client in writing. This will incur additional Fees

Flavour changes will only be accepted up to 21 days prior to the Event, and entirely at the sole discretion of the Baker and subject to availability.  This may incur additional Fees and should be confirmed in writing

If there are any complaints about the design or the appearance of the Goods, they must be expressed at point of collection

Any change of date or postponement will be agreed subject to our availability and will be deemed a cancellation by you and our cancellation terms here shall apply, unless we agree otherwise in writing

ALLERGIES

  • The Baker will not be held responsible for any allergies or reactions caused by the GoodsGoods can be made without certain allergens, but they are still made in a kitchen using some or all of these ingredients, and regrettably the Baker cannot, therefore, guarantee the absence of traces of them.*

  • It is the Client’s responsibility to inform consumers of any risks.

*I have coeliac disease myself so I am fully aware of the severity involved with cross contamination. I adhere to very strict allergen procedures

DAMAGE IN TRANSIT

The Baker cannot be held responsible for any damage to the Goods that may be caused during transportation, once the Goods for the Assignment have been handed over to the Client for transportation. 

Instructions for safely transporting and storing the Goods will be given.  

VENUE SET UP

It is the Clients responsibility to ensure you have provided The Baker with the set-up details and location of the cake at the venue

The display location should be level, stable and strong enough to hold the cake. It should not be in front of a heat source, in a sunny window or in a location where it could be knocked easily by passing guests

 

We will photograph the cake at the venue as proof that it has been delivered and set up and left in perfect condition

Once the cake has been delivered and set up, the Baker has no further responsibility for its safe keeping or correct storage unless otherwise agreed in writing

 

STAND & DISPLAY ITEM HIRE

A fully refundable breakage deposit is applied for the hire of cake stands or dessert table display items. It is the Clients responsibility to return the cake stand to the Baker clean and in the condition that it was supplied 

GENERAL CONDITIONS

The Baker shall use reasonable endeavours to meet any performance date, but such dates shall be estimates only

Variations to the Services may only be agreed in writing by both parties.

The Fees will be paid after invoices rendered from time to time.  No VAT is applicable. Payment terms are 5 days, and payment is not deemed to have been made until the Fees have been paid in full.  If payment is not made in full and within time, the Services may be suspended and payment in advance may be required before the Services are recommenced

The Baker reserves the right to require some or all of the Fees to be paid in advance of the commencement of the Services where applicable and agreed in writing

Each party will keep the confidential information of the other party and any third party confidential and secret, and only use it for the purposes of supplying the Services or making proper use of the Services. Each party recognises and accepts its obligations with the regard to the control and processing of personal data under the current data protection legislation and regulations. For more information on this, please see our privacy notice on our website

The Baker will use reasonable care and skill in performing the Services.

The Baker’s liability in respect of any loss of goodwill, loss of business, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, loss of use or for any other consequential, special or indirect loss or damage will be nil

In respect of any other direct losses (in Contract or Tort) the total liability of the Baker will not exceed the return of all payments received, and thus, the limit of liability shall not exceed the value of the Services provided

Nothing in these Terms will exclude or limit liability for death or serious injury caused by the Baker’s negligence

The Services may be terminated if the payment of the Fees is not made in accordance with these Terms or if the Client commits a material breach of any of these Terms and fails to remedy the breach within 14 days of being notified in writing, or if the Client enters into any form of insolvency arrangement.  Upon termination, the Client shall immediately pay any outstanding sums to the Baker

If the Baker is limited or hindered from providing any Goods or Services booked by the Client due to circumstances beyond its control eg. Government intervention, Acts of God, civil disturbance, war, national or local disaster, strikes, labour disputes, then the liability of the Baker to the Client shall not exceed the amount paid by the Client for the Goods or Services. The Deposit shall be non-refundable, (being an approximation of the value of Goods or Services already rendered) and the Baker shall (where the value of the Goods or Services already delivered to the Client is greater than the value of the Deposit) be entitled to be paid additionally for all Goods and Services delivered to the Client up to that point. The Baker shall not be liable for any additional losses incurred by the Client in such circumstances

Nothing in these Terms is intended to create a partnership or joint venture between the Baker and the Client, and no party has the right to act as agent for the other or to bind the other party in any way

These Terms and any dispute arising from them shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales 

DEFINITIONS OF TERMS USED: 

Assignment – means the project of work, goods and services set out in our proposal

Deposit – means the sum paid by the Client at the commencement of the Assignment to secure the date of the delivery of the Services and/or the production of the Goods and to allow us
to commence work under the Assignment

Event – means the event to be supplied by the Baker under the Assignment

Fees – means money paid, or owed to the Baker, by the Client for the Goods and Services

Goods – means the goods supplied by us under the Assignment

Price – means the price for the Assignment is set out in our proposal

Services – means the services provided by us under the Assignment

Terms – means these Terms and Conditions

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY & NOTICE

We want to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data is being used lawfully. We take our responsibilities under Data Protection legislation, including GDPR, very seriously and we want to comply with the spirit and the letter of the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office

You can find information about ICO at their website ico.org.uk

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

The law requires us to determine how we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

1.1 Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • sell products to you

  • provide you with our sServices

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, Services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

1.2 Information we process with your consent 

 

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us hello@sugarbuttonscakes.com

1.3 Information we process because we have a legal obligation 

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

1.4 Website usage information 

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. 

Here are the ways we use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.

  • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.

  • to operate our content management system.

  • to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.

  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time.

  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

    
2.1 Complaining 

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. 

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify anyone.

 

    
2.2 Use of site by children –

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

    
2.3 Disclosure to Government and their agencies –

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

2.4 Retention and Review or update or remove personally identifiable information –

We keep your personal data only for as long as required by us to provide the services you have requested, comply with the law or to support a claim in court. You may review or update the information that we hold about you, or if you wish, request the removal of any information about you from our website.

To do this please contact us at: hello@sugarbuttonscakes.com  |  108 Constitution Hill, Norwich, NR3 4BB

 

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact us.

 

FAQ    |    LEGAL STATEMENTS    |    PRESS    |    CONTACT    |    BLOG    |    SHOP